top of page

Sports

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

Swimming

  • Qualified and competed at the 2019 AON NZ Opens Swimming Championships

  • 2019 College Sport Auckland Swimming Championships

    • Bronze for 50m Freestyle​

    • Bronze for 50m Backstroke

    • Bronze for 50m Breatstroke

  • 2018 & 2019 College Sport Auckland Young Sports Person of the Year Award Finalist - AWD for swimming

  • 2018 College Sport Auckland Individual Swimming Championships

    • Gold for 50m Freestyle​

    • Gold for 100m Backstroke

    • Gold for 200m Backstroke

  • Competitive Para-Swimmer representing Coast Swim Club at Auckland Level 2 Swim Meets

  • 2017 Auckland Secondary Schools Champion of Champions Swim Competition

    • Gold for 50m Backstroke​

    • Gold for 50m Freestyle

  • Competed at the 2017 NZ Secondary School Swim Champs

  • Selected for the Paralympics NZ Talent ID Programme in 2014.  Holds a National Classification of S6
     

  • One of the first Para-Swimmers to compete at the New Zealand Juniors Festival in 2017

  • 2016  Northern Zone Junior Swim Champs

    • Gold for 50m Backstroke

    • Gold for 50m Freestyle​
       

  • One of the first Para-Swimmers to compete at the Auckland Intermediate School Zones Swim Champs in 2016.

  • 2020 College Sport Auckland Triathlon Champs

    • Gold for U16 Para Boys​

  • 2019 College Sport Auckland Young Sports Person of the Year Award Finalist - Para Triathlon

  • First Para-Triathlete to compete in the College Sport Auckland Triathlon Championships (2019)

  • Completed 30 Weet-Bix Kiwi Kids Tryathlons
     

  • Holds the record of participating in the most Weet-Bix Tryathlons for a child with a significant physical disability in the event's 30 year history.
     

  • First Para-Triathlete to compete in the NZ Secondary Schools Triathlon Championships (Taupo 2015)

Triathlon

Wheelchair Basketball

  • Won 2017 Commitment Award for the Auckland WheelStarz Basketball Club
     

  • 2016 Auckland WheelStarz Invitational Junior Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Champions

  • Won 2016 Most Improved Player for the Club

  • Won 2015 Most Improved Player for the Club

Handcycling

  • Five Auckland Round the Bays Fun Runs (2009-2014)
     

  • Five Wellington Round the Bays Fun Runs (2015-2019) and two Cigna Kids Fun Runs (2015/2016)
     

  • 2015 & 2018  Rotorua Ekiden Marathon 
     

  • 2015 Lydiard Legend Marathon 5km event
     

  • Four Hope & Possibility 5km Events (2010-2014)

Athletics

  • 2023 Auckland University of Technology Male Athlete of the Year

  • 2023 Harbour Sports Young Sportsman of the Year Finalist

  • 2023 North Harbour Club AIMES Sports Scholarship Award Winner

  • 2023 Disability Sport Auckland Performance Scholarship for Athletics

  • 2023 World Para Athletics Rankings T54 Men

    • 9th in 100m (U20)​

    • 6th in 200m (U20)

    • 6th in 400m (U20)

    • 4th in 800m (U20)

    • 4th in 1500m (U20)​

    • 1st in 5000m (U20)

  • 2023 New Zealand Track & Field Champs

    • Gold for 800m (Senior Para Men)​

    • Gold for 1500m (Senior Para Men)

    • Gold for 400m (U20 Para Men)

    • Silver for 200m (U20 Para Men)

  • 2023 Australian Track and Field Champs

    • Bronze (Open Men Wheelchair)​

  • 2023 AACT Under 20 & Open Champs Canberra

    • Gold for 100m (U20 Men Wheelchair)​

    • Gold for 200m (U20 Men Wheelchair)

    • Gold for 400m (U20 Men Wheelchair)

    • Gold for 800m (U20 Men Wheelchair)

    • Gold for 1500m (U20 Wheelchair)

  • 2022 Harbour Sport Young Sportsman of the Year Finalist

  • 2022 Auckland University of Technology Sports Blue Award Winner 

  • 2022 Australian Track and Field Champs

    • Bronze for 400m (Open Men Wheelchair)​

  • 2022 NZ Track and Field Champs

    • Gold for 800m (Senior Para Men)​

    • Gold for 1500m (Senior Para Men)

    • Silver for 400m (Senior Para Men)

  • 2022 Athletics Auckland Champs

    • Gold for 100m (U20 Para Men)

    • Gold for 200m (U20 Para Men)

    • Gold for 400m (U20 Para Men)

    • Gold for 800m (U20 Para Men)

    • Gold for 1500m (U20 Para Men)

    • Gold for 3000m (U20 Para Men)

 

  • New Zealand Record Holder for U18, U19, U20 T54

    • 10km​

  • 2021 College Sport Young Sportsperson of the Year Award for Male Athlete with a Disability Winner

  • 2021 Rangitoto College Para Athlete of the Year Winner

  • 2021 Rangitoto College Excellence in Sport and Academia Male Winner

  • North Island Secondary Schools Athletics Champs Senior Para Boys Wheelchair Record Holder

    • 100m​

    • 200m

    • 400m

    • 1500m

  • 2021 North Island Secondary Schools Athletics Champs

    • Gold for 200m (Senior Para Boys)​

    • Gold for 1500m (Senior Para Boys)

    • Silver for 100m (Senior Para Boys)

    • Silver for 400m (Senior Para Boys)

  • 2021 NZ Track and Field Champs

    • Bronze for 800m (Senior Para Men)​

    • Bronze for 1500m (Senior Para Men)

  • 2021 Athletics Auckland Track and Field Champs

    • Gold for 200m 

    • Gold for 800m 

  • 2021 Athletics Auckland U20 Para Men 5000m Champion

  • NZ Secondary Schools Athletics Champs Record Holder for Junior Boys T54

    • 100m​

    • 200m

    • 400m

    • 800m

    • 1500m

  • 2020 NZ Secondary Schools Athletics Champs

    • Gold ​for 100m  (Junior Para Boys)

    • Gold for 800m (Junior Para Boys)

    • Gold for 1500m (Junior Para Boys)

    • Bronze for 400m (Junior Para Boys)

  • 2020 Parafed Auckland Athlete of the Year WInner

  • 2020 Athletics Auckland Para Men 3000m Champion

  • 2020 Rangitoto College Para Athlete of the Year Winner

  • 2020 Rangitoto College Male Winner for Excellence in Sport and Academia

  • New Zealand Record holder for U18 T54

    • 400m​

  • New Zealand Record holder for U17 T54

    • 100m​ 

    • 400m 

    • 5000m 

  • 2020 Athletics Auckland Road Race Champs

    • Winner for 6000m Wheelchair Division​

  • Athletics Auckland Record holder for U17 T54

    • 60m 

    • 100m 

    • 200m 

    • 400m 

    • 800m 

    • 1500m 

    • 3000m 

    • 5000m 

  • 2020 NZ Track and Field Champs

    • Gold for 1500m  (U17 Para Men)​

    • Gold for 800m  (U17 Para Men)

    • Bronze for 400m  (U17 Para Men)

  • 2020 Athletics Auckland Track and Field Champs

    • Gold for 1500m  (U17 Para)​

    • Silver for 400m (U17 Para)

    • Bronze for 100m  (U17 Para)

  • 2019 College Sport Auckland Secondary Schools Athletics Championships (para division)

    • Gold for Shot Put​

    • Silver for 100m 

    • Silver for 200m 

    • Silver for 400m 

  • 2018 & 2019 College Sport Auckland Young Sports Person of the Year Award Finalist - AWD for Athletics

  • 2018 College Sport Auckland Secondary Schools Athletics Championships (Junior Para Boys)

    • Gold for 100m 

    • Gold for 200m 

    • Gold for 300m 

Table Tennis

  • 2019 Halberg Games Runner-up in Wheelchair Division

  • 2018 College Sport Auckland Young Sports Person of the Year Award Finalist - AWD for table tennis

  • 2018 College Sport Auckland Table Tennis Championships

    • Gold for Individual AWD Sitting Classification 

bottom of page